The Desi Bride Privacy Policy

Effective date: March 21, 2020

This Term of Use describes the data protection practices of The Desi Bride (“TDB,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), and applies to both our website and social media pages. We ask that you read this policy carefully to understand how we handle your information. 

If you do not agree with the practices described below, please do not use our services.  Similarly, if we find that your use of our services violates our privacy policy in any way, we retain the right to terminate your account.

Note that AAVI LLC is DBA The Desi Bride.

A. Use of your data:

TBD aggregates information about vendors and individuals to fulfill our mission of helping brides and grooms find all of the information they need to plan a desi wedding on one platform. We may find vendor contact information through the public domain if we are unable to reach the vendor, but in most cases will defer to the vendor to provide their most up to date content, with content including contact information, pricing, photos and more.

Use of TDB constitutes consent to our collection of the data you use to access our services and as well as the data we need to provide them. For example, sending a message to a vendor may require your name and email address.  If you use a social media platform such as Instagram or Facebook to access our services, you are consenting to share the information on your social media page with us.

A1.  Purpose:  Provide TDB Services

  • For Example
    • Assisting you in submitting or requesting information from a vendor
    • Providing community features and posting your content, including any testimonials or reviews you provide
    • Engaging in analysis, research, and reports to better understand how you use TDB, so we can improve it
    • Understanding and resolving web site issues reported
  • Legal Basis
    • Performance of a contract – to provide the Services to you
    • Our Legitimate Business Interests

 A2.  Purpose: Personalize your experience

  • For Example
    • Creating and updating audience segments that can be used for targeted advertising and marketing on TDB & third party services and platforms
    • Creating profiles about you, including adding and combining information we obtain from third parties, which may be used for analytics, marketing, and advertising
    • Sending you personalized newsletters, surveys, and information about products, services and promotions offered by us, our partners, and other organizations with which we work
  • Legal Basis
    • Our Legitimate Business Interests
    • With Your Consent

 A3.  Purpose: Secure our Services and users

  • Purpose of Use 
    • Monitoring, preventing, and detecting fraud, such as through verifying your identity
    • Combatting spam or other malware or security risks
    • Monitoring, enforcing, and improving the security of our Services
  • Legal Basis
    • Our Legitimate Business Interests
    • To Comply with Legal Obligations and Protect Our Legal Rights

 A4.  Purpose: Fraud detection and prevention, defending our legal rights and compliance with the law

  • Purpose of Use
    • Complying with any applicable procedures, laws, and regulations where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others
    • Establishing, exercising, or defending our legal rights where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others (e.g., to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use, Privacy Policies, or to protect our users or others)
  • Legal Basis
    • Our Legitimate Business Interests
    • To Comply with Legal Obligations and Protect Our Legal Rights

 B.  COOKIES AND ONLINE ANALYTICS

We use a variety of online tracking and analytics tools (e.g., cookies) to collect and analyze information as you use TDB. Among other things, these technologies will allow us to offer you a more tailored experience in the future, by understanding and remembering your particular browsing and usage preferences.

We may also use third-party web analytics services (such as those of Google Analytics) on TDB to collect and analyze information collected through these technologies to assist us in auditing, research, or reporting; fraud prevention; and providing certain features to you. The types of tracking and analytics tools we and our service providers use for these purposes are:

  • “Cookies” are small data files stored on your computer or device to collect information about your use of the Cookies may enable us to recognize you as the same user who used TDB in the past, and relate your use of the TDB to other information we have about you. Cookies may also be used to enhance your experience on TDB (for example, by storing your username) and/or to collect general usage and aggregated statistical information. Most browsers can be set to detect cookies and give you an opportunity to reject them, but refusing cookies may, in some cases, limit your use of TDB. Please note that by blocking, disabling, or managing any or all cookies, you may not have access to certain features or offerings of the Services.

C.  ONLINE ADVERTISING

C1.  Online Advertising Overview

TDB may integrate third-party advertising technologies that allow for the delivery of relevant content and advertising on TDB, as well as on other websites you visit and other applications you use. The ads may be based on various factors such as the content of the page you are visiting, your searches, demographic data, user-generated content, and other information we collect from you. These ads may be based on your current activity or your activity over time and across other websites and online services and may be tailored to your interests.

Third parties, whose products or services are accessible or advertised via TDB, may also place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device to collect information about you as discussed above. We also allow other third parties (e.g., ad networks and ad servers such as Google and others) to serve tailored ads to you on TDB, other sites, and in other applications, and to access their own cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access TDB. We sometimes provide our customer information (such as email addresses) to service providers, who may “match” this information in de-identified form to cookies (or mobile ad identifiers) and other proprietary IDs, in order to provide you with more relevant ads when you visit other websites and mobile applications.

We neither have access to, nor does this Privacy Policy govern, the use of cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed on your device you use to access the TDB by such non-affiliated third parties. If you are interested in more information about tailored browser advertising and how you can generally control cookies from being put on your computer to deliver tailored advertising, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Opt-Out link to opt-out of receiving tailored advertising from companies that participate in those programs. To opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising or customize Google display network ads, visit the Google Ads Settings page. We do not control these opt-out links or whether any particular company chooses to participate in these opt-out programs. We are not responsible for any choices you make using these mechanisms or the continued availability or accuracy of these mechanisms.

C2.  Notice Concerning Do Not Track.

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers. 

D.  HOW WE SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

TDB may share the information collected from and about you as discussed above for various business purposes. The section below explains the categories of third parties with which we may share your information, and the categories of information we may share with each.

Third Parties With Which We Share Information and Why:

D1.  Service Providers that Perform Services on our Behalf. We may share information with service providers, including sales, marketing, advertising, data analysis and insight, research, technical support and customer service, shipping and fulfillment, data storage, security, fraud prevention, and legal services providers.

  • Categories of information shared
    • All categories of information we collect may be shared with our service providers

D2.  Other Individuals, Services, and Vendors at Your Request. We will share your information with other individuals and services at your request. For example, if you communicate with a vendor you connect with through the TDB, we may share information, as well as the contents of your message, so that the vendor may contact you pursuant to such vendor’s privacy policy and applicable legal agreements.

D3.  Third Party Partners for Marketing Purposes. We may share your information with partners whose offerings we think may interest you.

D4.  Third Parties in a Business Transaction. We may disclose or transfer information in connection with a company transaction, including for example a merger, investment, acquisition, reorganization, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation, or sale of some or all of our assets.

  • Categories of information shared
    • All categories of information we collect may be shared in connection with a business transaction

D5.  Third-Party Online Advertisers and Ad Networks. As discussed in the “Online Advertising” Section above, TDB may integrate third-party advertising technologies that allow for the delivery of relevant content and advertising on TDB, as well as on other websites you visit and other applications you use, and these technologies will collect certain information from your use of the Services to assist in delivering such ads.

  • Categories of information shared
    • Demographic and statistical information
    • User-generated content
    • Device information and identifiers
    • Connection and usage data
    • Geolocation
    • Social media information

 E.  NOTICE ABOUT USE OF OUR FORUMS AND FEATURES

Certain features of TDB make it possible for you to share comments publicly and privately with other users, such as through our personal messages and review features. You should be aware that any information you provide or post in these ways may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. While we do not have an obligation to monitor the content of messages sent using TDB, we reserve the right to, in our discretion.

F.  AGGREGATE AND DE-IDENTIFIED INFORMATION

We may aggregate and/or de-identify any information collected through TDB so that such information can no longer be linked to you or your device (“Aggregate/De-Identified Information”). We may use Aggregate/De-Identified Information for any purpose, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes, and may also share such data with any third parties, including advertisers, promotional partners, and sponsors, in our discretion.

G.  YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS

You have certain rights with respect to your information as further described in this Section, in addition to any rights discussed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Consumer Privacy Rights. Depending on the laws of your local jurisdiction, you may have certain rights and choices with respect to your information. For example, under local laws, you may be able to ask us to:

  • Provide access to certain information we hold about you
  • Update or correct your information
  • Delete certain information
  • Restrict the use of your information

We will consider all requests and provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law. Please note, however, that certain information may be exempt from such requests in some circumstances, which may include if we need to keep processing your information for our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation. We will let you know where this is the case or if certain rights don’t apply in your country or state of residence. We may request you provide us with information necessary to verify your identity before responding to your request as required or permitted by applicable law. If you are a California resident, please see the “Privacy Information for California Residents” section immediately below for information about your specific rights under California law.

Testimonials/Notable Quotes. On some of our Services, and with your consent, we post notable quotes or testimonials which may contain information such as your name, event type, city, state, and quote or testimonial. Requests for the removal of a user testimonial can be done by contacting hello@thedesibride.com.

H.  PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional information regarding your rights with respect to your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).

H1.     Your California Privacy Rights

 CCPA Rights Disclosure. If you are a California resident, the CCPA allows you to make certain requests about your personal information. Specifically, the CCPA allows you to request us to:

  • Inform you about the categories of personal information we collect or disclose about you; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share/disclose personal information.
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain personal information we hold about you.
  • Delete certain personal information we have about you.
  • Provide you with information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any.

The CCPA further provides you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your rights.

Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law. For example, we need certain information in order to provide TDB services to you. We also will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request, which may include, at a minimum, depending on the sensitivity of the information you are requesting and the type of request you are making, verifying your name, email address, and other account information. You are also permitted to designate an authorized agent to submit certain requests on your behalf. In order for an authorized agent to be verified, you must provide the authorized agent with signed, written permission to make such requests or a power of attorney.

H2.     Notice of Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information

California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. California law broadly defines “sale” in a way that may include when we share your information with third parties to provide you with offers and promotions that we believe may be of interest to you. It also may include allowing third parties to receive certain information, such as cookies, IP address, and/or browsing behavior, to deliver targeted advertising on TDB.

If you would like to opt out of TDB’s use of your information for such purposes that are considered a “sale” under California law, you may also submit a sale opt-out request by emailing us at hello@thedesibride.com. Please note that we do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without legally required affirmative authorization.

H3.     California “Shine the Light” Disclosure

The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to opt out of the sharing of certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you would like to opt-out of such sharing, please email hello@thedesibride.com.

I.  THIRD PARTY LINKS AND FEATURES

TDB services may contain links, banners, widgets or advertisements (e.g., a “Share It!” or “Like” button) that lead to other websites, apps, or services not subject to this Privacy Policy (including other sites that may be co-branded with our brands). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites to which the Services link or which link to our Services. The privacy policies of these other sites will govern the collection and use of your information thereon, and we encourage you to read each such policy to learn about how your information may be treated by others.

 J.  CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

 The Services are intended for general audiences and not for children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have collected “personal information” (as defined by the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) from children under the age of 13 without legally-valid parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible. We do not knowingly process data of EU residents under the age of 16 without parental consent. If we become aware that we have collected data from an EU resident under the age of 16 without parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible. We also comply with other age restrictions and requirements in accordance with applicable local laws.

 K.  HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

No method of transmission over the Internet, and no means of electronic or physical storage, is absolutely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to, through, or on TDB or via the Internet and that any such transmission is at your own risk.

When you sign up for an account, you may be required to establish a username and password. If you create an account with us, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account password and for any activity that occurs under your account. We are not responsible for any loss or damage arising from your failure to maintain the confidentiality of your password.

L.  RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We store and maintain your information for the purposes for which it is processed by us. The length of time for which we retain information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws.

M.  CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of TDB, or advances in technology. We will make the revised Privacy Policy accessible through TDB, so you should review the Policy periodically. You can know if the Privacy Policy has changed since the last time you reviewed it by checking the “Effective Date” included at the beginning of the document. By continuing to use TDB, you are confirming that you have read and understood the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

N.  TDB CONTACT INFORMATION

 If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, you can contact us at hello@thedesibride.com.

Sign up to get exclusive information